Personal data policy of the Company AB Carlsson & Möller

1. Scope

1.1 The following describes how AB Carlsson & Möller (hereinafter referred to as the Company/we/us) handles personal data.
1.2 Your integrity is important to us. It is therefore important for us to protect your personal data and to ensure that our processing of the data takes place in a correct and legal manner. The handling of the data is based on the current Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the policy clarifies how we work to safeguard your rights and your privacy.
1.3 In this policy, we explain what types of personal data we may process and for what purpose we process them, as well as what choices and rights you have in relation to it.
1.4 The policy concerns the processing of personal data for which the Company is responsible. This means that we are responsible for the handling and processing of your personal data. It also means that you should contact us with questions or comments, or if you want to exercise any of the rights you have in relation to our handling of your personal data.
1.5 These provisions regarding our handling of personal data are applied when we process personal data collected from you.

2. Personal data processed

Our principle is not to process more personal data than we need and we always strive to use the least privacy-sensitive data. Normally, we do not collect sensitive personal data, unless there are legal grounds for this in, for example, recruitment or employment. We primarily process your personal data in order to fulfill our obligations in accordance with agreements, contracts and laws, and to analyze our customer and market areas.

We may handle the following personal information that can be attributed to you as a contact person, at a company that buys services from us or is a supplier to us:
(a) name
(b) email address
(c) telephone number
(d) address
(e) customer number/supplier number
(f) information about your employer and your professional position

3. The purpose of the proceedings and legal grounds

3.1 Regarding you as a contact person for a corporate customer or supplier to the Company, we process your personal data in point 2 above for the purpose of administering our customer and supplier relationships, delivering goods and services, as well as marketing our goods and services. The processing takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in streamlining our operations and our contact with customers and suppliers, as well as reaching out through marketing. In situations where the Company sells goods or services to a company where you are the contact person, the processing takes place on the basis that it is necessary for us to be able to fulfill our agreement with you.
3.2 If you are a contact person with our corporate customers and suppliers, we process your personal data in point 2 for the purpose of statistics, customer surveys and analysis of sales/projects. The processing takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in being able to follow up, analyze and ensure the quality of our sales / projects.

4. Storage of personal data

4.1 If you are a contact person with a customer or supplier, we store your personal information for as long as it’s necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing.
Storage of your information is saved as long as we, based on your professional role, assess that you can be a potential customer with us.
The personal information we need to be able to send marketing information to you is stored until you object to the marketing.
4.2 We always process your personal data to the extent and during the time period we are obliged to do so by law. Examples of this are personal data that are necessary to process to ensure correct accounting. This information is stored for seven years after the accounting event has occurred. In cases where the personal data is not linked to current legislation and agreements, we revise our registers once every two years to clear out obsolete personal data.
4.3 If you are applying for a vacancy with us, we store and handle the information for recruitment purposes, in order to be able to contact you. If you agree to future recruitment opportunities, we may also store the information up to 12 months after our last contact in order to possibly get in touch with you for a later follow-up. You have the right to withdraw your consent during the period at any time.
4.4 To the extent that your personal data is no longer necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing, or if the processing for some other reason would no longer be permitted, the data will be anonymised or deleted.

5. Recipient

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to our personal data assistants, for example companies that work with IT and cloud services. In such cases, a personal data agreement is entered into, which ensures that your personal data is processed only in accordance with this personal data policy.
5.2 We may also disclose your personal information to authorities if necessary.
5.3 We do not distribute your information to third parties.

6. Security

6.1 We have developed routines and working methods for your personal data to be handled in a secure manner. Our principle is that only employees and other people within the organization who need the personal data to perform their tasks should have access to them.
6.2 Our security systems are developed with your privacy in focus and protect to a very high degree against intrusion, destruction and other changes that may pose a risk to your privacy. We have excellent routines regarding IT security to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

 

7. Rights

7.1 You have the right to receive confirmation of whether we process personal data concerning you, and in that case you get to have access to this personal data, and also information about the personal data and our handling of them.
7.2 You have the right to have incorrect personal data concerning you corrected by us without undue delay. You also have the right to supplement incomplete personal data in certain cases, taking into account the purpose of the processing.
7.3 You have the right to have your personal data deleted by us under certain circumstances, for example if the personal data is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or if the personal data has been processed illegally.
7.4 You have the right to demand that we limit the processing of your personal data in certain cases. For example, if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data, you can demand that we limit the processing of the data during the time it takes us to check whether the data is correct.
7.5 You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest. If this happens, we must demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms in order to continue the treatment.
7.6 You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data to the extent that the processing takes place for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of such an objection, we will no longer process your personal data for that purpose.
7.7 You have the right in certain circumstances to obtain the personal data that you have provided to us and that concerns you, in an electronic format that is widely used. You have the right to transfer such information to another personal data controller (data portability).
7.8 If you have concerns on our processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us (see “Contact”). You also have the right to submit complaints about the processing of your personal data to the Data Inspectorate. Note, however, that there may be restrictions by law and other regulations that affect your rights above.

 

8. Collection of information and tracking

You can visit our website without leaving any personal information. We use Google Analytics, Hotjar and cookies to improve our service, user-friendliness and to analyze how the website is used. Apart from the approximate location (IP address), the information collected is mostly anonymous traffic data such as browser information, device and language.
To ensure that our website works well and to improve navigation, we or our service providers use cookies (small text files stored on the user’s computer) and web beacons (electronic images that allow our websites to count the number of visitors who visited a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregated data. By using the website, you agree to the use of cookies. If you do not want to allow cookies, you can choose to change settings in your browser. (Read more under “Cookies policy”).

 

9. Additions and amendments

We may make additions or changes to this personal data policy. If we do, we will publish the updated policy with a new revision number.

 

10. Contact us

If you have any questions about our Personal Data Policy or wish to update, correct or delete information we have about you, you are welcome to contact us.
More information about rules for processing personal data can be found at Datainspektionen: www.datainspektionen.se